KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

D-ring

French translation: poignée-étrier, anneau-boucle/anneau en D


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D-ring
French translation:poignée-étrier, anneau-boucle/anneau en D
Entered by: Karima Afchar

14:24 Dec 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: D-ring
TV Suspension system with 6 D-rings.

Ou

Wrap strap around headrest area of the driver's seat and connect to bottom front D-ring on left side.

Il s'agit d'un système qui permet de contenir une petite télé et d'attacher ce système entre les sièges avant d'un véhicule.
Termium donne Anneau de saississage mais je ne suis pas sûre que cela convienne.
Merci!
Karima Afchar
poignée-étrier, anneau-boucle/anneau en D
Explanation:
autres propositions de Termium :

Domaine(s)
  – Mechanics
Domaine(s)
  – Mécanique
 
D ring Source

poignée-étrier

Domaine(s)
  – Security Devices
Domaine(s)
  – Dispositifs de sécurité
 
D-ring Source

anneau boucle Source

anneau en forme de D
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci infiniment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2poignée-étrier, anneau-boucle/anneau en D
Francis MARC
3Clip D
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clip D


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poignée-étrier, anneau-boucle/anneau en D


Explanation:
autres propositions de Termium :

Domaine(s)
  – Mechanics
Domaine(s)
  – Mécanique
 
D ring Source

poignée-étrier

Domaine(s)
  – Security Devices
Domaine(s)
  – Dispositifs de sécurité
 
D-ring Source

anneau boucle Source

anneau en forme de D

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci infiniment!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
2 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
8 mins