KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

swirl pot

French translation: Pot de stabilisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swirl pot
French translation:Pot de stabilisation
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

22:21 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: swirl pot
New fuel pump EKP 13.5 (turbine pump) cannot build up pressure, in case of no fuel available to suck in swirl pot.
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Pot de stabilisation
Explanation:
" Swirl pot = Schlingertopf = Pot de stabilisation"

site trilingue: http://www.ruddies.via.t-online.de/fachwortp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-12 06:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: dans les moteurs diesels, on a une \" chambre de turbulence\", l\'équivalent d\'une \"swirl chamber\"
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tourbillon longitudinalddot
2Pot de stabilisation
jemo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourbillon longitudinal


Explanation:
Here's the explanation: Mouvement tourbillonnaire hélicoïdal des gaz d'admission dans le cylindre d'un moteur, dont l'axe de rotation est parallèle à l'axe du cylindre.


ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pot de stabilisation


Explanation:
" Swirl pot = Schlingertopf = Pot de stabilisation"

site trilingue: http://www.ruddies.via.t-online.de/fachwortp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-12 06:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: dans les moteurs diesels, on a une \" chambre de turbulence\", l\'équivalent d\'une \"swirl chamber\"

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
merci