KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Grade Break

French translation: rupture de pente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grade break
French translation:rupture de pente
Entered by: Bruce Capelle

23:34 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Grade Break
Avoidance of Slopes and Grade Breaks
**************************
Etude d'impact sur l'environnement.
Bruce Capelle
Spain
rupture de pente
Explanation:
"Rupture de pente : Changement brusque de pente (aussi bien pour une rivière que pour un versant)."
http://geophiles.net/reporterre/dossiers/risk_nat/glossair.h...


"Si l'écoulement est ralenti au niveau d'une rupture de pente, le colluvionnement - dépôt en bas de pente dont les éléments ont subi un transport- se produit en forme de delta dont la superficie dépend du type de ravine qui l'alimente."
http://www.arehn.asso.fr/soleteau/p3a.htm

"
Mais, comme tout ensemble, un manteau neigeux est assujetti à la sévère loi du facteur minimal et sa stabilité générale dépend de sa couche la moins cohérente. Une rupture de pente, le passage d'un skieur et/ou d'un animal, un brusque changement de la nature du sol pouvant être la cause de tractions insupportables pour cette partie fragile,"
http://www.ccsti-chambery.org/galerie/gal_11_11.htm

Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1changements de pente
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +2rupture de pente
jemo
4prévention de glissements/ruptures de pentes et gradients
swisstell
3variations (ou correction/réduction suivant contexte) de la pente
Jean-Luc Dumont
1terrasses avec marches
chaplin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade break
prévention de glissements/ruptures de pentes et gradients


Explanation:
pour pentes on peut aussi dire talus

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
terrasses avec marches


Explanation:
terrains à plusieurs niveaux. dénivelés
Bon courage
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changements de pente


Explanation:
Subject Transport (TR)
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM break in grade
(2)
TERM change in grade
(3)
TERM grade break



(1)
TERM changement de pente



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: j'en suis là aussi en fonction du contexte
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grade break
rupture de pente


Explanation:
"Rupture de pente : Changement brusque de pente (aussi bien pour une rivière que pour un versant)."
http://geophiles.net/reporterre/dossiers/risk_nat/glossair.h...


"Si l'écoulement est ralenti au niveau d'une rupture de pente, le colluvionnement - dépôt en bas de pente dont les éléments ont subi un transport- se produit en forme de delta dont la superficie dépend du type de ravine qui l'alimente."
http://www.arehn.asso.fr/soleteau/p3a.htm

"
Mais, comme tout ensemble, un manteau neigeux est assujetti à la sévère loi du facteur minimal et sa stabilité générale dépend de sa couche la moins cohérente. Une rupture de pente, le passage d'un skieur et/ou d'un animal, un brusque changement de la nature du sol pouvant être la cause de tractions insupportables pour cette partie fragile,"
http://www.ccsti-chambery.org/galerie/gal_11_11.htm



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
5 hrs

agree  Emérentienne
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grade break
variations (ou correction/réduction suivant contexte) de la pente


Explanation:

... sur les donnees d'une foret tropicale d'Inde, mettent en evidence certaines variations
de dynamique et de structure forestiere avec la variation de la pente. ...
biomserv.univ-lyon1.fr/txtdoc/LISTES/Pub01.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Universit?de Reims Champagne-Ardenne
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Figure V.7 courbure du microlevier……………
Figure V.8 variation de la pente normalisée en fonction du ...
www.univ-reims.fr/Labos/LMET/these_OP.pdf - Similar pages

Projets option - [ Translate this page ]
... respectifs. Cette coordination est étudiée sous différentes contraintes
(changement de vitesse et de cadence, variation de la pente). ...
bio-e.epfl.ch/Jahia/site/igbm/cache/offonce/pid/24967 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Apports de la modélisation à la compréhension du site de la ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Étude paramétrique • Variation de – la pente topographique ; – le pendage
de la foliation ; – les caractéristiques mécaniques des "bancs"; – les ...
www-geoazur.unice.fr/COL/ACI_PNRN%20Mouvements_gravitaires_alpins%202003/ Exposes_pdf/MERRIEN-SOUKATCHOFF.pdf



Grade breaks. Lack of grade changes is a common trail design error. Long runs of constant grade encourage excessive speed (if downhill) and they're boring (if uphill). Erosion will be a problem if water focuses down the path. For these reasons, interrupt grades with breaks where possible. Short descents mixed into long climbs help users regain momentum and catch their breath. On downhills, short climbing interludes provide variety, challenge and let cyclists get off their brakes. Grade breaks also ensure that water doesn't gain speed and erode the trail.

GRADE BREAK – A small intentional increase in road elevation on a downhill slope, which causes water to flow off of the road surface to both sides into ditches or dispersal areas. PURPOSES – The main purpose of a grade break is to prevent erosion of road material caused by build up of water volume and velocity in the travel lanes. They also calm traffic speeds

BENEFITS OF GRADE BREAKS: Grade breaks conserve road material and prevent eroded road surfaces Grade breaks reduce road maintenance expenses Grade breaks conserve aggregate by removing the water’s erosive force from the road Grade breaks calm traffic by inducing lower driving speeds WHERE TO USE GRADE BREAKS: On any sloping section of road that has evidence of water velocity damage to the surface. Before stream crossings to force road surface drainage into turnouts or vegetative filters. At intervals frequent enough to prevent a concentration of water to cause erosion of the road surface or of the discharge area. If ruts are forming on the driving surface or stones 1 inch or larger are being moved by concentrated water flow, some correction is needed. Prior to cross pipes to cause water to flow into the inlet side ditch. Discharge to the side ditches should not be located where it can erode cover off of the end of the pipe.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872