KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

locking leg

French translation: patte de verrouillage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locking leg
French translation:patte de verrouillage
Entered by: Wyley Powell

01:37 Dec 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: locking leg
Contexte : revêtement en vinyle.

"Cut off the locking leg of the first panel, and Snap-Lock Punch the edge at 12” intervals. Make sure the “ears” face outward from the wall."
Wyley Powell
Canada
patte de verrouillage
Explanation:
I think "locking leg" means the same as "locking tab" or "locking flap".

2067 SnapEase ™ Locking Extrusion Assembly Assemblage de la ... (PDF)
Page 1. 2067 SnapEase ™ Locking Extrusion Assembly Assemblage de la patte de
verrouillage Pieza de sequridad para Ensamble Page 2. 2067 SnapEase ™ Page 3. ...
www.icebergenterprises.com/pdf/20675.pdf

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2003-12-12 02:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a diagram of the locking leg here:

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS (PDF)
... 3/4”). Beginning at the left end, hook the bottom locking leg on back of the panel
onto the starter strip and slide the panel into J-Channel or Corner Post. ...
www.atlantisplastics.com/buildingproducts/install.pdf
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Merci BEAUCOUP à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la jambe
Odette Grille
3gorge d'enclenchement
jemo
2 +1patte de verrouillagePB Trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patte de verrouillage


Explanation:
I think "locking leg" means the same as "locking tab" or "locking flap".

2067 SnapEase ™ Locking Extrusion Assembly Assemblage de la ... (PDF)
Page 1. 2067 SnapEase ™ Locking Extrusion Assembly Assemblage de la patte de
verrouillage Pieza de sequridad para Ensamble Page 2. 2067 SnapEase ™ Page 3. ...
www.icebergenterprises.com/pdf/20675.pdf

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2003-12-12 02:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a diagram of the locking leg here:

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS (PDF)
... 3/4”). Beginning at the left end, hook the bottom locking leg on back of the panel
onto the starter strip and slide the panel into J-Channel or Corner Post. ...
www.atlantisplastics.com/buildingproducts/install.pdf


    Routledge French Technical Dictionary
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Merci BEAUCOUP à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gorge d'enclenchement


Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-12 03:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1- Schéma d\'un type de \"locking leg\" sur un site en anglais:
http://www.prowindowsandsiding.com/mainstreet.html

2-Mention de \"gorge\" dans \"INSTALLER UN PAREMENT D\'ALUMINIUM OU DE VINYLE\"
http://www.canoe.qc.ca/maisonhabitation/optionh01_p68b_0501-...

\"Pour l\'installation de votre deuxième rang et des suivants, prenez soin de bien enclencher la lèvre du bas du panneau dans la gorge du rang précédent. Vous éviterez aussi d\'aligner les joints en modifiant la longueur de votre panneau de départ.\"


3- mention de \" gorge d\'enclenchement\" dans http://www.vinylsiding.org/install/FrenchHowtoGuide.pdf (page 14)
\"soffite et labase de la gorge d\'enclenchement supérieurede la dernière rangée posée.\"




jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la jambe


Explanation:
ou la partie jambe du pantalon

I believe it is about those pants with removable lower leg that snap on...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697