KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

wedge

French translation: coin (sensitométrique)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedge
French translation:coin (sensitométrique)
Entered by: Martine Etienne

11:04 Dec 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coating
English term or phrase: wedge
The gap size can be set to produce either a uniform film or a film wedge.

Each
film applicator has thickness markings down each side for fast set up.
Available in two gap size ranges
and a number of film widths,
these stainless steel applicators
can be used manually.
Martine Etienne
Belgium
coin (sensitométrique)
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-13 19:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wedge
coin (sensitométrique) n. m.

Définition :
A strip of material such as glass or film, clear at one end and becoming progressively more dense toward the other end.

coin (sensitométrique) n. m.
Équivalent(s) English wedge

Définition :
Bande de matière (verre ou film), dont la densité optique augmente d\'une extrémité à l\'autre.


Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coin (sensitométrique)PB Trans
3film rentrant
cjohnstone
2inserstice
Bernadette Delahaye
1une calePaul Rispin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
une cale


Explanation:
Préparations
... Lorsque l'on ne dispose pas d'un comparateur d'alésage, on peut glisser
une cale entre le piston et le cylindre pour mesurer le jeu. ...
membres.lycos.fr/rcx/mesurer_cylindre.htm
just guessing

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film rentrant


Explanation:
qui passe en wedge dans les interstices

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inserstice


Explanation:
Ce que je comprends: un "pistolet" qui applique la couche (la pellicule, le film) uniformement, et un pistolet qui l'applique dans les inserstices, dans les intervalles. Pistolet applicateur de surface, et l'autre, pistolet applicateur d'inserstices.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coin (sensitométrique)


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-13 19:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wedge
coin (sensitométrique) n. m.

Définition :
A strip of material such as glass or film, clear at one end and becoming progressively more dense toward the other end.

coin (sensitométrique) n. m.
Équivalent(s) English wedge

Définition :
Bande de matière (verre ou film), dont la densité optique augmente d\'une extrémité à l\'autre.





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: -
4 hrs