KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

rill-filing

French translation: ébarbage


12:31 Dec 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Surface treatment/Ball bearings
English term or phrase: rill-filing
Très peu de contexte, nous sommes dans le traitement de surface des billes de roulements. Je sais que filing est le limage, mais "rill filing" ?...

Balls
Special material, finished up to rill filing
Ball finished up to rill filing

Merci d'avance !
Sylvain Leray
French translation:ébarbage
Explanation:
removing all asperities left from initial (automatic) machining, more or lesse hand or special system correced for special parts
No time for references but me this before for sure
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci bien, j'attends encore la confirmation du client avant d'entrer dans le glossaire.
Bonne journée !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rincage
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +1ébarbage
cjohnstone
2 -1remplissage des rainures/crevasses (de surface)
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
remplissage des rainures/crevasses (de surface)


Explanation:
matériau pour combler les irrégularités de surface de fabrication

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: aucune référence
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ébarbage


Explanation:
removing all asperities left from initial (automatic) machining, more or lesse hand or special system correced for special parts
No time for references but me this before for sure

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci bien, j'attends encore la confirmation du client avant d'entrer dans le glossaire.
Bonne journée !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.: Semble correspondre à cette étape de fabrication du roulement à billes, qui consiste à éliminer la rugosité à la surface de la bille et à la rendre brillante.
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rincage


Explanation:
synonym of flushing (or flashing)


    Reference: http://www.processresearch.com/ballbear.htm
Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106