KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

soft I/O

French translation: E/S souple


17:01 Dec 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tool control systems
English term or phrase: soft I/O
Enter parameter values, assign soft I/O using the drag and drop method, create sequences and steps, read bar codes off parts, view, collect, graph, print and store fastening rundown data on a hard drive or network database, and quickly troubleshoot errors.
jmleger
French translation:E/S souple
Explanation:
GE Fanuc - Modules fonctionnels intégrés
... Références et applications. Avec la nouvelle gamme d'E/S VersaPoint, GE Fanuc
propose un système d'E/S souple pour tous les applications d'automatisme. ...
www.gefanuc.fr/versapoint/functions/default.asp - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

pourquoi pas ?
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2E/S soupletoubabou
3 +1soft I/O
Francis MARC
3E/S configurable (/contrôlable par logiciel)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft I/O


Explanation:
laisser tel quel (protégé par "TM")

PDF] Packaging Machinery
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Integrated drive power interrupt circuit 100MB Ethernet Network Network up to seven BX-series controllers Network BX i/o ™ or Soft I/O ™ modules for up ...
www.berkeleyprocess.com/documents/ data_sheets/Pkgdatasht.pdf - Pages similaires

PR Newswire: Berkeley Process Control Teams With General Electric ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Here: Articles > PR Newswire > July 12, 2001 > Article. Berkeley Process Control Teams With General Electric; Introduces Revolutionary Soft I/O(TM) Technology ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m4PRN/2001_July_12/ 76486485/p1/article.jhtml - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****pour Gilles (puisque ça dégénère publiquement - encore !) : avant de traduire j\'ai passé 5 ans chez IBM, 19 ans chez HP et 5 ans chez Extended Systems.
Des réflexions comme \"tu n\'a jamais rien compris en informatique\" me feraient sourire si ça venait de quelqu\'un d\'autre !

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: I et O = input et output, en + aucune majuscule ici!
4 mins

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: Les references semblent tout a fait fiables. Avec majuscules aussi. Keep cool! Christmas Spirit!
32 mins
  -> merci, meilleurs voeux anticipés (mais il y en a qui mettent les boules avant la date)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft i/o
E/S souple


Explanation:
GE Fanuc - Modules fonctionnels intégrés
... Références et applications. Avec la nouvelle gamme d'E/S VersaPoint, GE Fanuc
propose un système d'E/S souple pour tous les applications d'automatisme. ...
www.gefanuc.fr/versapoint/functions/default.asp - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

pourquoi pas ?

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: possible, ça manque de contexte mais ce n'est pas une marque ou une application
21 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Dans les domaines spécialisés, on emploie maintenant la barre oblique, plutôt que le trait d'union, pour marquer une relation ou une opposition
1 hr

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: c'est l'idée mais dans l'exemple c'est flexible I/O system pas la même chose
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft i/o
E/S configurable (/contrôlable par logiciel)


Explanation:
soft = aussi changeable/modifiable/récupérable/ qui peut être corrigée

the assignment of an I/O port where LEDs and switch can be controlled by software

Les entrée/sortie présentes d'origine sont une interface LCD, des touches, un haut-parleur interne et une liaison série. Des emplacements mémoire réservés (0xFF00 à 0xFF4B ) permettent le contrôle par logiciel de ces interfaces .

Soft I/O
The soft I/O is implemented within programmable logic. There are 4 read/write
outputs (the written value can be read back by the CPU) and 4 read-only inputs.
These signals are used to control various on-board functions, including an LED.
The bits are described in Section 3.7.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872