KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

monocase

French translation: monocasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monocase
French translation:monocasse
Entered by: eirinn

19:05 Dec 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: monocase
ce n'est pas miniscule, ni majuscule, cela signifie que le mot (ou le nom de domaine internet) doit être écrit dans un type de casse seulement (entièrement en minuscules ou entièrement en majuscules).

(cf: "Your new password must be as least 5 mIxEd CaSe characters or 6 monocase (or MONOCASE) characters.]"
http://www.ccs.queensu.ca/pubs/unixnote/int03_OS.html

Est-ce qu'il y a un mot francais pour dire ca ? Je ne l'ai pas trouvé.
eirinn
France
monocasse
Explanation:
http://www.irisa.fr/faqtypo/lexique.html
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4monocasse
JCEC
2 +2à casse unique
jemo
2caractères homogènes
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
caractères homogènes


Explanation:
c'est tout ce que je vois au premier abord

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monocasse


Explanation:
http://www.irisa.fr/faqtypo/lexique.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ou une seule casse
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
19 mins

agree  GILOU
29 mins
  -> Bonjour, je ne fais que passer.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à casse unique


Explanation:
"utiliser Unix sur un terminal à casse unique "
linux-leman@alphanet.ch/msg02050.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/linux-leman@alphanet.ch/msg02050...

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
42 mins

agree  sktrans
4 hrs