KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

steel

French translation: acier


15:28 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: steel
they fell silent at the base of a narrow steel ladder that rose through the maze of girders
French translation:acier
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

échelle en acier
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9acier
GILOU
4 +2acier (une étroite échelle d'acier)
Francis MARC
4une échelle métallique/de métalxxxsarahl


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
acier


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

échelle en acier

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72568
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: inox
2 mins

agree  toubabou
1 hr

agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
5 hrs

agree  chaplin
8 hrs

agree  Robintech
17 hrs

agree  moya
19 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day 21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acier (une étroite échelle d'acier)


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 min

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une échelle métallique/de métal


Explanation:
ce n'est pas un texte technique, le métal devrait marcher.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561