KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

background discovery

French translation: Background Discovery ( Descubrimiento de Antecedentes )


21:45 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: background discovery
PAU supports Background Discovery that allows uninterrupted monitoring of network devices. PAU also provides an option that lets you determine the discovery frequency that best fits your needs.
ctucat
French translation:Background Discovery ( Descubrimiento de Antecedentes )
Explanation:
lo dejaría entre paréntesis puesto que se puede tratar de un nombre de programa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 01:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je le laisserais tel quel s\'agissant probablement d\'un nom commercial, avec entre parenthèses \" Découverte de Background\"
ou \" Découverte d\'informations de base\"

une référence:

Domaine(s) : - information science
documents


anglais
français

background information
information de base n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
basic information
background




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 2002]

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Background Discovery ( Descubrimiento de Antecedentes )JH Trads
3détection en arrière-plan
GILOU
1découverte en arrière-plan / découverte d'antécédents
Robintech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Background Discovery ( Descubrimiento de Antecedentes )


Explanation:
lo dejaría entre paréntesis puesto que se puede tratar de un nombre de programa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 01:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je le laisserais tel quel s\'agissant probablement d\'un nom commercial, avec entre parenthèses \" Découverte de Background\"
ou \" Découverte d\'informations de base\"

une référence:

Domaine(s) : - information science
documents


anglais
français

background information
information de base n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
basic information
background




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 2002]



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: porque contestas en hidalgo? c'est anglais-français, que diantre !
7 mins
  -> o me distraje o la pregunta estaba puesta al castellano al principio, pardi ! merci de ton commentaire :-)

agree  moya: (with French translation) ;o)
12 hrs
  -> uno se mezcla a veces los pinceles, ou bien "on s'enmêle parfois les pinceaux" en passant d'une langue à une autre, merci :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
découverte en arrière-plan / découverte d'antécédents


Explanation:
Attention !
Background peut vouloir dire "en arrière-plan" ou "connaissance/données connues/antécédents"
A vous de le déterminer d'après votre contexte. Bon courage.


Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détection en arrière-plan


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72612