KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

traps

French translation: trappes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traps
French translation:trappes
Entered by: ctucat

22:45 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: traps
Poll Devices with Traps every
ctucat
Trappes
Explanation:
I believe that here we are talking about network management and statistics-
SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol).

Collection de programmes et de processus (serveur de trappes basées sur SNMP, événements,
topologie, configuration
docs.sun.com/db/doc/817-3023/6mil6ldji?l=fr&a=view

Dans la version 2, le matériel peut émettre des "trappes", c'est-à-dire envoyer un message lorsqu'un événement particulier survient (débranchement d'un câble, saturation du réseau...). C'est le seul cas où le matériel émet un message qui n'est pas une réponse à une requête.
http://nemesis.enix.org/~skaya/PROJTUT/projtut-snmphp.html.


Poll (Query)devices with traps every 60 seconds...

SNMP can be used in two ways, to query (poll) devices and to have
devices send "traps" when something happens (eg a interface goes
down, power level over X, ...). Many (most I would say) network
monitoring tools (CiscoWorks, OpenView, MRTG, NetHealth, etc) use
SNMP in one or both modes.
Traps are used exclusively (well, usually) to signal error
conditions. They are good in that they are triggered immanently, no
waiting 5 minutes to find out, BUT since SNMP is normally UDP
traffic, and often used on network devices a trap from a router being
sent to a devices that just go cut off by the failure the trap is
trying to tell you about doesn't help you much, so even if you use
traps you need to do polling as well, so you know when something
happened that didn't produce a trap, or that the trap got lost.

Also polling can be configured centrally, and you can reset error
conditions at a central location, while traps are configured on the
devices themselves and while they not be hard to configured
(CiscoWorks configured Cisco switches is pretty easy) nothing I have
seen will reliably configured everything, and many things don't have
traps for things you may want to watch.
http://support.bb4.com/archive/200211/msg00032.html.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Trappes
olganet
4clapets
chaplin
3collecteurs
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collecteurs


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clapets


Explanation:
comme il ne s'agit pas de piège à souris ce sens doit être le bon à moins qu'on ne veuille piéger les électeurs mais ça c'est une autre histoire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 23:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toutefois trappes et couvercles vont aussi

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trappes


Explanation:
I believe that here we are talking about network management and statistics-
SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol).

Collection de programmes et de processus (serveur de trappes basées sur SNMP, événements,
topologie, configuration
docs.sun.com/db/doc/817-3023/6mil6ldji?l=fr&a=view

Dans la version 2, le matériel peut émettre des "trappes", c'est-à-dire envoyer un message lorsqu'un événement particulier survient (débranchement d'un câble, saturation du réseau...). C'est le seul cas où le matériel émet un message qui n'est pas une réponse à une requête.
http://nemesis.enix.org/~skaya/PROJTUT/projtut-snmphp.html.


Poll (Query)devices with traps every 60 seconds...

SNMP can be used in two ways, to query (poll) devices and to have
devices send "traps" when something happens (eg a interface goes
down, power level over X, ...). Many (most I would say) network
monitoring tools (CiscoWorks, OpenView, MRTG, NetHealth, etc) use
SNMP in one or both modes.
Traps are used exclusively (well, usually) to signal error
conditions. They are good in that they are triggered immanently, no
waiting 5 minutes to find out, BUT since SNMP is normally UDP
traffic, and often used on network devices a trap from a router being
sent to a devices that just go cut off by the failure the trap is
trying to tell you about doesn't help you much, so even if you use
traps you need to do polling as well, so you know when something
happened that didn't produce a trap, or that the trap got lost.

Also polling can be configured centrally, and you can reset error
conditions at a central location, while traps are configured on the
devices themselves and while they not be hard to configured
(CiscoWorks configured Cisco switches is pretty easy) nothing I have
seen will reliably configured everything, and many things don't have
traps for things you may want to watch.
http://support.bb4.com/archive/200211/msg00032.html.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29