KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

dropdown menu

French translation: menu déroulant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dropdown menu
French translation:menu déroulant
Entered by: GILOU

16:47 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dropdown menu
I notice that the screen refreshes when I make choices from dropdown menus?
ctucat
menu déroulant
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 16:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Computer Display Technology
Domaine(s)
  – Techniques d\'affichage
(Ordinateurs)
Domaine(s)
  – Técnicas de visualización
(Computadoras)
pull-down menu Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

pulldown menu Source
CORRECT

drop-down menu Source
CORRECT

menu déroulant Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

menú desplegable
Source MASC

DEF – A list of options for
action that appears near the
top of a display screen,
usually overlaying the current
contents of the screen
without disrupting them, and
usually in response to an
indicator being pointed at an
icon. Source

EX – For some commands, a
pull-down menu may come up
allowing the selection of a
subcommand. Source

OBS – pull-down menu: term
standardized by CSA. Source

DEF – Menu dont le contenu
n\'apparaît qu\'à la demande,
comme si une toile se
déroulait, lorsqu\'on clique sur
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4menu déroulant
GILOU
1 +1voir glossaire
Francis MARC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir glossaire


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
3 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
menu déroulant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 16:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Computer Display Technology
Domaine(s)
  – Techniques d\'affichage
(Ordinateurs)
Domaine(s)
  – Técnicas de visualización
(Computadoras)
pull-down menu Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

pulldown menu Source
CORRECT

drop-down menu Source
CORRECT

menu déroulant Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

menú desplegable
Source MASC

DEF – A list of options for
action that appears near the
top of a display screen,
usually overlaying the current
contents of the screen
without disrupting them, and
usually in response to an
indicator being pointed at an
icon. Source

EX – For some commands, a
pull-down menu may come up
allowing the selection of a
subcommand. Source

OBS – pull-down menu: term
standardized by CSA. Source

DEF – Menu dont le contenu
n\'apparaît qu\'à la demande,
comme si une toile se
déroulait, lorsqu\'on clique sur

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Sanguinetti
0 min

agree  xxxSylvie Carpe
11 mins

agree  Olivier Vasseur
12 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
18 mins