KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

dialkyl ether

French translation: éther dialkylique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dialkyl ether
French translation:éther dialkylique
Entered by: sktrans

16:57 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dialkyl ether
the use of dialkyl ethers of polyethylene to remore gas contaminants commonly results in the co-absorption of valuable product gas, methane for example.
ADSTRAD
éther dialkylique
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
merci
cependant, mon client a finalement confirmé l'utilisation de dialkyléther...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3éther dialkyliquesktrans
4 +1éther de dialkyltoubabou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éther de dialkyl


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-15 17:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou éther de dialkyle

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: 2nde orthographe
1 hr
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
éther dialkylique


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
merci
cependant, mon client a finalement confirmé l'utilisation de dialkyléther...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 hrs

agree  Robintech: tout à fait
13 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
14 hrs
  -> merci à tous trois