KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

text label

French translation: étiquette


17:22 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: text label
The button text has two greater than symbols as it’s text label- “>”.
ctucat
French translation:étiquette
Explanation:
étiquette [du bouton]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-15 17:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"texte\" du bouton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-15 17:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selon les glossaires de Microsoft
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1étiquette de texte
GILOU
4étiquettetoubabou


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étiquette


Explanation:
étiquette [du bouton]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-15 17:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"texte\" du bouton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-15 17:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selon les glossaires de Microsoft

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étiquette de texte


Explanation:
"Adds a text label under each toolbar button.",,"Ajoute une étiquette de texte sous chaque bouton de la Barre d'outils.",,"TXT",,"Windows","Internet Explorer 6.0"
Glossaire Microsoft


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
2 mins