KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

terminal functional groups

French translation: groupe fonctionnel terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminal functional group
French translation:groupe fonctionnel terminal
Entered by: GILOU

17:11 Dec 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical genomics
English term or phrase: terminal functional groups
The compounds are linked through a special tether to appropriate *terminal functional groups* enabling their attachment to the glass-surface in high yield" - explained Dr. XXX.
toubabou
groupe fonctionnel terminal
Explanation:
Les alkane-thiols nous ont fourni l’occasion d’exploiter l’anisotropie de
la SFG pour étudier l’orientation du groupe fonctionnel terminal, et l ...
www.crmc2.univ-mrs.fr/glace/pdf/bourguignon.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 17:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groupes fonctionnels terminaux
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1groupe fonctionnel terminal
GILOU
3groupements fonctionnels finaux
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupe fonctionnel terminal


Explanation:
Les alkane-thiols nous ont fourni l’occasion d’exploiter l’anisotropie de
la SFG pour étudier l’orientation du groupe fonctionnel terminal, et l ...
www.crmc2.univ-mrs.fr/glace/pdf/bourguignon.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 17:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groupes fonctionnels terminaux

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72612
Grading comment
merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
14 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupements fonctionnels finaux


Explanation:
The group in a molecule responsible for its characteristic reactions, e.g. amino, carboxyl, hydroxyl, etc. groups

or de pousse apicale (this applies to botany) = The terminal, i.e. topmost shoot, characteristic of the growth of certain plants or trees. Forked growth, i.e. the development of 2 (double leader) or more leaders (multiple leaders) is often the result of injury.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106