KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Remove protective tap from the top of the pinch sensor

French translation: ôtez la protection supérieure du détecteur anti-pincement


13:57 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Remove protective tap from the top of the pinch sensor
it's from a car manual.
greg
French translation:ôtez la protection supérieure du détecteur anti-pincement
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Robintech
4ôtez la protection supérieure du détecteur anti-pincementtoubabou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remove protective tap from the top of the pinch sensor
below


Explanation:
éretirer la protection située/se trouvant sur le détecteur anti-pincementé

Il semble qu'il s'agisse du détecteur de fermeture automatique de vitre.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-17 14:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, ne pas tenir compte du premier et du dernier \"é\" (j\'ai voulu mettre de guillemets mais j\'ai été trop rapide) :-)

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: capteur anti-pincement, je dirais
1 min
  -> Chez Ford, on parle de "détecteur"

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove protective tap from the top of the pinch sensor
ôtez la protection supérieure du détecteur anti-pincement


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756