KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

moulding machine

French translation: machine à mouler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moulding machine
French translation:machine à mouler
Entered by: GILOU

14:30 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: moulding machine
Factory
Hepburn
France
machine à mouler
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Foundry Practice
Domaine(s)
  – Fonderie
 
moulding machine
Source CORRECT

machine à mouler Source
FÉM

DEF – A machine that
accomplishes, partly or
wholly, the operations needed
for mould-making: filling,
ramming, stripping, closure.
Source

PHR – blow-ramming
moulding machine, hand
moulding machine, jolt
moulding machine, shell
moulding machine, shockless
jolt moulding machine, slinger
moulding machine, squeeze
moulding machine, vibratory
moulding machine. Source

DEF – Machine effectuant une
partie ou la totalité des
opérations nécessaires à la
réalisation d\'un moule:
remplissage, serrage,
démoulage, fermeture. Source

PHR – machine à mouler à
main, machine à mouler à
serrage par secousses
franches, machine à mouler à
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci encore!
Claudette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Attention au contexte
Robintech
4machine à mouler
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine à mouler


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Foundry Practice
Domaine(s)
  – Fonderie
 
moulding machine
Source CORRECT

machine à mouler Source
FÉM

DEF – A machine that
accomplishes, partly or
wholly, the operations needed
for mould-making: filling,
ramming, stripping, closure.
Source

PHR – blow-ramming
moulding machine, hand
moulding machine, jolt
moulding machine, shell
moulding machine, shockless
jolt moulding machine, slinger
moulding machine, squeeze
moulding machine, vibratory
moulding machine. Source

DEF – Machine effectuant une
partie ou la totalité des
opérations nécessaires à la
réalisation d\'un moule:
remplissage, serrage,
démoulage, fermeture. Source

PHR – machine à mouler à
main, machine à mouler à
serrage par secousses
franches, machine à mouler à

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72612
Grading comment
Merci encore!
Claudette

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attention au contexte


Explanation:
Comme toujours, la traduction dépend du contexte ! Voici quelques exemples :

-bois : machine à moulurer/moulurière ou machine à fraiser
-métaux/plastique : machine à mouler
-chaussure : machine à emboutir
-agro-alimentaire : mouleuse

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger: s'il s'agit de l'usinage du bois: moulurière
30 mins