KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

light-sensitive piece of film

French translation: pellicule photosensible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light-sensitive piece of film
French translation:pellicule photosensible
Entered by: xxxTHughes

18:17 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: light-sensitive piece of film
Cameras use a lens to form an image on a ligh-sensitive piece of film.
xxxTHughes
pellicule (film) photosensible
Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Photography
  – Optics
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
  – Optique
 
photo-sensitive Source
CORRECT

light sensitive Source
CORRECT

photosensible Source
CORRECT, ADJ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 18:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Images : -caméra photographique : appareil à faire des photogrammes
via l\'impression sur pellicule photosensible d\'une image couleur. ...
www.sden.org/jdr/rep-univ/rub/soci/gpol.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Quelle différence existe entre « photochromique » et
« photosensible » donnés par termium?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pellicule (film) photosensible
GILOU
4 +1pellicule sensible à la lumièreJohn Peterson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pellicule sensible à la lumière


Explanation:
Une suggestion

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: j'aurais répondu la même chose
2 mins
  -> merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pellicule (film) photosensible


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Photography
  – Optics
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
  – Optique
 
photo-sensitive Source
CORRECT

light sensitive Source
CORRECT

photosensible Source
CORRECT, ADJ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 18:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Images : -caméra photographique : appareil à faire des photogrammes
via l\'impression sur pellicule photosensible d\'une image couleur. ...
www.sden.org/jdr/rep-univ/rub/soci/gpol.htm - 12k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72612
Grading comment
Quelle différence existe entre « photochromique » et
« photosensible » donnés par termium?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: biensûr ! le terme m'avait échappé
26 mins