KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

consistent

French translation: d'une qualité égale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consistent
French translation:d'une qualité égale
Entered by: xxxsarahl

22:44 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: consistent
All printers, printing material and ink supplies are exceptionally consistent, roll to roll, cartridge to cartridge.
Sophie Parfait
d'une qualité égale
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sont tous d'excellente qualité/d'une qualité exceptionnelle
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +4d'une qualité égalexxxsarahl
3 +2identiques/réguliers
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identiques/réguliers


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
39 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Je préfère "réguliers", car il ma paraît difficile de qualifier "identiques" par "exceptionnellement".
6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
d'une qualité égale


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: cela me paraît plus logique
6 mins
  -> merci tonton !

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> merci Gilou !

agree  Candide
7 hrs
  -> merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sont tous d'excellente qualité/d'une qualité exceptionnelle


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-12-17 23:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rouleau après rouleau, cartouche après cartouche - c.-à-d.de même qualité exceptionnelle

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
54 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  xxxsarahl: formulation plus commerciale que la mienne, fectivement.
3 hrs
  -> tata :-)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: une régularité exceptionnelle ?
7 hrs