KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

remote imaging

French translation: téléimagerie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote imaging
French translation:téléimagerie

10:39 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: remote imaging
You will use the Internet to explore technologies that enhance human vision. These include remode imaging technologies and night vision goggles.
Tomm Hughes
téléimagerie
Explanation:
Vision par rayons X : Le réseau de téléimagerie améliore les diagnostics
au centre de la Colombie-Britannique et au Yukon (X-Ray Vision - BC). ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/ohih-bsi/pubs/bulletin/ infosource_1_5_f.html - 44k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Formation d'image à distanceAelia
3téléimagerie
GILOU
3imagerie à distance
Robintech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagerie à distance


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formation d'image à distance


Explanation:
Eurodicautom.com

1)
TERM imaging

Reference TELSAT-Earth Observation help Desk,Gloss.of Remote Sensing Terminology,1998,Belgium

Note {DOM} special computer applications:pattern recognition
{GRM} n.


Definition étude des processus responsables de la formation d'une image lors de l'utilisation de capteurs-imageurs

Reference Gloss. de télédétection du CCT, 2000, CCT
(1)
TERM formation d'image

Reference Gloss. de télédétection du CCT, 2000, CCT

Note {DOM} applications informatiques spécialisées: reconnaissance de formes
{GRM} loc.f.
(2)
TERM formation d'images

Reference Termite-Liste provisoire des termes, 1992, UIT, n° 38281, ITU

Note {DOM} applications informatiques spécialisées: reconnaissance de formes
{GRM} loc.f.

Remote = À distance ; Distant ; retransmission

Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
téléimagerie


Explanation:
Vision par rayons X : Le réseau de téléimagerie améliore les diagnostics
au centre de la Colombie-Britannique et au Yukon (X-Ray Vision - BC). ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/ohih-bsi/pubs/bulletin/ infosource_1_5_f.html - 44k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72588