KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

sheet runoff

French translation: l'eau qui dégouline de la bache ou autre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheet runoff
French translation:l'eau qui dégouline de la bache ou autre
Entered by: xxxsarahl

20:52 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sheet runoff
There will be no stormwater accumulation from process areas except for minimal amounts of sheet runoff from the covered facilities
Michael Bastin
Spain
l'eau qui dégouline de la bache ou autre
Explanation:
covered facilities c'est qu'il y a une bache ou autre chose dessus et l'eau de pluie va s'y accumuler puis dégouliner. C'est comme ça que je visualise ton affaire. HTH
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
j'en ai déduit la même chose
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1l'eau qui dégouline de la bache ou autrexxxsarahl
3ruissellement de surface
Bruce Capelle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruissellement de surface


Explanation:
Une idée

Bruce Capelle
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'eau qui dégouline de la bache ou autre


Explanation:
covered facilities c'est qu'il y a une bache ou autre chose dessus et l'eau de pluie va s'y accumuler puis dégouliner. C'est comme ça que je visualise ton affaire. HTH

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
j'en ai déduit la même chose

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: c'est l'idée
9 hrs
  -> merci Robin !