KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

trunking

French translation: goulotte, chemin de câbles


22:27 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trunking
(nothing to do with telecommunications):12.4 TRUNKING
Approximate Weight 40 Kg
Dimension in mm 2110 x 490 x 100
(no other data, but mechanical context)
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:goulotte, chemin de câbles
Explanation:
pour passer les fils électriques, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5goulotte, chemin de câblesxxxBourth
4 +1réseau/système de gainestoubabou
2tronc
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goulotte, chemin de câbles


Explanation:
pour passer les fils électriques, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
merci

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tronc


Explanation:
trunk = tronc
no other reference found

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 925

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réseau/système de gaines


Explanation:
s'il s'agit de ventilation

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
7 hrs