KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

flatted washer

French translation: rondelle à méplat


22:28 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flatted washer
1. Slightly loosen the M4 bolt that holds the retaining ‘Flatted Washer’.
2. Rotate the washer so that the flat is orientated to the position that allows the insert to be slid from the gripper finger.
3. Replace the nylon insert, rotate the flatted washer and retighten the M4 bolt
(this is in a gauge machine)
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:rondelle à méplat
Explanation:
En d'autres termes, soit l'extérieur, soit l'intérieur de la rondelle n'est pas parfaitement ronde, mais à une "face" plate qui sert de détrompeur ou qqchose dans le genre. Tourner la rondelle permet de retirer un composant. Remettre la rondelle à sa position initiale bloque le composant (parce que la chorde "manquante" s'est éclipsé).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rondelle à méplatxxxBourth
4rondelle aplati
Johannes Gleim
3rondelle plate
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rondelle plate


Explanation:
je dirais

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rondelle aplati


Explanation:
flat washer = rondelle plate
(flatted washer is uncommon)


    Ernst: Dictionnaire de la Technique Industrielle
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 925

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rondelle à méplat


Explanation:
En d'autres termes, soit l'extérieur, soit l'intérieur de la rondelle n'est pas parfaitement ronde, mais à une "face" plate qui sert de détrompeur ou qqchose dans le genre. Tourner la rondelle permet de retirer un composant. Remettre la rondelle à sa position initiale bloque le composant (parce que la chorde "manquante" s'est éclipsé).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
8 hrs