KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

adjustment linkage

French translation: tringlerie de réglage


22:31 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Machinery/tooling
English term or phrase: adjustment linkage
The Main drive belt adjustment should be made as follows:
1. Loosen the M8 bolt in the adjustment linkage so that the drive motor can be moved inwards, reducing the pitch between the two drive pulleys.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:tringlerie de réglage
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lien d'ajustage
Johannes Gleim
4tringlerie de réglagetoubabou
2mécanisme OU système de réglage
chaplin


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lien d'ajustage


Explanation:
adjustment = ajustage, mise au point
linkage = liaison, lien

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 925

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tringlerie de réglage


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mécanisme OU système de réglage


Explanation:
linkage dans l'automobile c'est train d'engrenages mais ici ça ne marche pas...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373