KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

sprung tightmesh force

French translation: force d'engrenage constante serrée par ressort


22:32 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Machinery/tooling
English term or phrase: sprung tightmesh force
In order to collect data whilst still maintaining a constant sprung tightmesh force on the centre distance gauge head, the entire station is adjustable for centre distance by a hand operated ball-screw slide
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:force d'engrenage constante serrée par ressort
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Automotive Engineering
  – Gears and Friction Wheels
Subject Field(s)
  – Véhicules automobiles et cycles
  – Engrenages et roues de friction
mesh Source VERB

engrener Source

EX – the drive assembly contains a small pinion that, in
operation, meshes with teeth cut in the flywheel Source

EX – le démarreur doit comporter un dispositif permettant à l'arbre
de l'induit d'engrener avec la couronne dentée du volant. Source
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3force d'engrenage constante serrée par ressorttoubabou
1force de maillage serré à ressorts
chaplin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
force de maillage serré à ressorts


Explanation:
je n'ai pas trouvé tightmesh alors attends donc les experts
bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
force d'engrenage constante serrée par ressort


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Automotive Engineering
  – Gears and Friction Wheels
Subject Field(s)
  – Véhicules automobiles et cycles
  – Engrenages et roues de friction
mesh Source VERB

engrener Source

EX – the drive assembly contains a small pinion that, in
operation, meshes with teeth cut in the flywheel Source

EX – le démarreur doit comporter un dispositif permettant à l'arbre
de l'induit d'engrener avec la couronne dentée du volant. Source


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
merci