KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Digital divide

French translation: fossé/fracture du numérique


15:53 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Digital divide
"Youth Multicultural Educational Program (YMEP)
Project ideas on Digital divide"

Es el título de una conferencia de la African Youth Foundattion
Thamara Quintini
Canada
French translation:fossé/fracture du numérique
Explanation:
retard de certains pays en informatique entre autres

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Telematics
Domaine(s)
  – Télématique
 
digital divide Source CORRECT

fossé numérique Source
CORRECT, MASC

fracture du numérique Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Inequality to Internet
access. Source

CONT – The digital divide: Internet
usage is skewed towards the
upper end of the income scale.
Some way needs to be found to
spread it to people on lower
income. Source

EX – The digital divide of a society
divided into information "haves and
have-nots". Source

OBS – Compare "racial divide",
"social divide", "cultural divide".
Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :)

Joyeux Noël
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fossé/fracture du numérique
Francis MARC
5fossé numérique; fracture numérique; clivage numérique
nothing
3fracture numériqueAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fossé/fracture du numérique


Explanation:
retard de certains pays en informatique entre autres

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Telematics
Domaine(s)
  – Télématique
 
digital divide Source CORRECT

fossé numérique Source
CORRECT, MASC

fracture du numérique Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Inequality to Internet
access. Source

CONT – The digital divide: Internet
usage is skewed towards the
upper end of the income scale.
Some way needs to be found to
spread it to people on lower
income. Source

EX – The digital divide of a society
divided into information "haves and
have-nots". Source

OBS – Compare "racial divide",
"social divide", "cultural divide".
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :)

Joyeux Noël

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: fracture numérique
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fracture numérique


Explanation:
pays connectés ou non-connectés à Internet et équipés en informatique

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fossé numérique; fracture numérique; clivage numérique


Explanation:
also for "Yawning digital divide" = "gouffre numérique (All according to the UN)

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish