KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

airplane glue

French translation: colle pour modèle réduit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airplane glue
French translation:colle pour modèle réduit
Entered by: xxxsarahl

18:48 Dec 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: airplane glue
Stains Removed :
Adhesive tape, airplane glue, asphalt, carbon paper, cosmetics, crayon, fats, furniture polish, grass, gravy, grease, hair dressing, inks, lipstick, lotions, mascara, nail polish, oil, ointment, paint, pitch, rouge, rubber cement, sauces, shoe polish, varnish, vegetables, tar, wax
Krystrad
colle pour modèle réduit
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3colle pour modèle réduitxxxsarahl
5 +1colle de / pour modélismexxxBourth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colle pour modèle réduit


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> thanks and happy holidays!

agree  ben baudoin
15 hrs
  -> merci !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colle de / pour modélisme


Explanation:
strikes me as idiomatic

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: colle spéciale modélisme
14 hrs