KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

polarized alternating-current line plug

French translation: fiche polarisée pour courant alternatif


18:57 Dec 21, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: polarized alternating-current line plug
Grounding and polarization - This product may be equipped with a polarized alternating-current line plug (a plug having one blade wider than the other).
Tom Harold
French translation:fiche polarisée pour courant alternatif
Explanation:
Electric Limb Trimmer
... Ce produit est équipé d'une fiche polarisée pour courant alternatif (une fiche ayant une lame plus large que l'autre) et n'a pas besoin d'adaptateur ...

http://www.wagnerspraytech.com/Manuals/Trimmer.pdf
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fiche polarisée pour courant alternatif
JCEC
4 +1prise polarisée de ligne à courant alternatif
NancyLynn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prise polarisée de ligne à courant alternatif


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Building Ventilation
  – Occupational Health and Safety
  – Scientific Research Facilities
Domaine(s)
  – Ventilation (Construction)
  – Santé et sécurité au travail
  – Installations de recherche
scientifique
 
polarized outlet Source
CORRECT

prise polarisée Source
FÉM

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-
equipment company's
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d'une compagnie
canadienne d'équipement de
laboratoire. Source


ou ligne à c.a.
Domaine(s)
  – Electricity
Domaine(s)
  – Électricité
 
AC line Source

ligne à c.a. Source

OBS – (courant alternatif)
P.D. 1972-73 Source





NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
4 hrs
  -> thanks Rita !

neutral  jemo: prise c'est plutot pour "outlet" (dans le mur). On veut ici la fiche (au bout du cordon)
11 hrs
  -> effectivement

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiche polarisée pour courant alternatif


Explanation:
Electric Limb Trimmer
... Ce produit est équipé d'une fiche polarisée pour courant alternatif (une fiche ayant une lame plus large que l'autre) et n'a pas besoin d'adaptateur ...

http://www.wagnerspraytech.com/Manuals/Trimmer.pdf

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: oui (ou: une broche est plus large que l'autre)
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs