KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hot fogger

French translation: nébulisateur à chaud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot fogger
French translation:nébulisateur à chaud
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:15 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hot fogger
Steamat A Fog is a special petroleum based smoke odor neutralant containing an odor-destroying agent for use in the gas and electric hot foggers and thermal foggers. It will eliminate odors in homes, buildings, automobiles, etc. When used with a hot fogger, it will dissolve the odor - producing impurities deposited by smoke.

d'après mes recherches j'avais l'impression que 'hot fogger' et 'thermal fogger' désignaient la même chose...
J'ai traduit 'thermal fogger' par 'pulvérisateur thermique' mais l'autre ???
Krystrad
nébulisateur à chaud
Explanation:
DIRECTIVES SUR LES EXIGENCES MINIMALES RELATIVES AU MATERIEL ...
... Pour être conforme aux exigences minimales de la FAO, un nébulisateur à chaud (désigné dans toute cette partie du document par " nébulisateur ") doit ...
www.fao.org/ag/AGS/Agse/guide_fr/minim_fr.htm - 58k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not to be gradedxxxsarahl
2 +2nébulisateur à chaud
Francis MARC
3appareil qui brumise á chaudRHELLER


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nébulisateur à chaud


Explanation:
DIRECTIVES SUR LES EXIGENCES MINIMALES RELATIVES AU MATERIEL ...
... Pour être conforme aux exigences minimales de la FAO, un nébulisateur à chaud (désigné dans toute cette partie du document par " nébulisateur ") doit ...
www.fao.org/ag/AGS/Agse/guide_fr/minim_fr.htm - 58k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appareil qui brumise á chaud


Explanation:
Cette intervention est complétée par une dépollution des réseaux à l'aide de "fogger" (appareil qui brumise).


    Reference: http://www.frank-service.com/page_3.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not to be graded


Explanation:
je pense que les 2 mots sont effectivement synonymes et qu'ils ont (mal) traduit un mot japonais (que je n'expliquerai pas ici) qui veut dire que les 2 mots s'emploient.
Comme quoi l'original en japonais nous serait très utile, ça m'éviterait cette gymnastique !

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561