KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

parallel freshener

French translation: fragrance neutralisante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parallel freshener
French translation:fragrance neutralisante
Entered by: jemo

09:18 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: parallel freshener
A specialized freshener concentrate, the design of which provides complete solubility in water or dry cleaning solvents to provide a professional parallel freshener concentrate for:

Mildew odor, light urine or fecal odor, moist damp odor, stale cooking odors, heavy grease odors, and vomit odors

A parallel freshener is an odor, which combines with the unpleasant odor and provides a more bearable odor until the surface is dry at which time it dissipates. The design does not provide for a long lasting odor.

'concentré rafraîchissant'... mais 'parallel'?
Krystrad
fragrance neutralisante
Explanation:
une proposition

"Neutralise les odeurs......

Le produit Sani Scent ne masque pas les odeurs mais permet plutôt d injecter dans l atmosphère, par évaporation, des formules d'huiles essentielles mises au point scientifiquement. Les odeurs désagréables sont ainsi neutralisées et il ne reste que la fragrance légère que vous avez choisie."
http://www.zorglobe.com/sani100plus/francais.html
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agent déodorantxxxsarahl
3en parallèleRHELLER
3fragrance neutralisante
jemo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fragrance neutralisante


Explanation:
une proposition

"Neutralise les odeurs......

Le produit Sani Scent ne masque pas les odeurs mais permet plutôt d injecter dans l atmosphère, par évaporation, des formules d'huiles essentielles mises au point scientifiquement. Les odeurs désagréables sont ainsi neutralisées et il ne reste que la fragrance légère que vous avez choisie."
http://www.zorglobe.com/sani100plus/francais.html


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en parallèle


Explanation:
to be used at the same time as other solvents
item can be cleaned but still retain odors

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent déodorant


Explanation:
agent parce qu'il entre dans la composition du bazar, il n'est pas employé seul.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561