KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

holder

French translation: fixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holder
French translation:fixation
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

15:15 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / skating
English term or phrase: holder
• Always check the bolts on your XXX, XXX or XXX holder prior to skating.

Il s'agit de patin à glace.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
fixation
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 19:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus tard, afin d\'obtenir davantage de stabilité, on adoptait une fixation
permanente. ... mobilité. L’évolution du patin à glace. © Temple ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Hockey/ Francais/Pregame/evolution.html - 31k
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixationMichael Hesselnberg
4support, porteur
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixation


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 19:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus tard, afin d\'obtenir davantage de stabilité, on adoptait une fixation
permanente. ... mobilité. L’évolution du patin à glace. © Temple ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Hockey/ Francais/Pregame/evolution.html - 31k

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye
2 days 17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support, porteur


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853