KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

dry rate

French translation: tôt d'humidité bas


18:02 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dry rate
Adjust the fog rate and moistness, a dry rate is best. Over fogging will result in fall out of oily residue. Fill space with a medium dense fog. The fog needs to be retained for a minimum of 15 minutes after application. Then allow in fresh air or exhaust with fans.
Krystrad
French translation:tôt d'humidité bas
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-23 18:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it were completely dry there would be no fog at all :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-23 22:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How embarassing! Of course I spelled it wrong...I guess I was only dreaming (in the words of Paul McCartney :-)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tôt d'humidité basRHELLER
3 +3taux d'hygrométrie/hygrométrique bas
jemo
4 +1Un taux sec
Shog Imas
4indice de faible humidite
Bernadette Delahaye
4 -1un règlage plustôt secMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un règlage plustôt sec


Explanation:
une faible teneur en humidité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 18:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt évidemment

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Il n'est pas question de réglage
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taux d'hygrométrie/hygrométrique bas


Explanation:
------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-23 20:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Muhleisen et Cie
... Le taux d\'hygrométrie particulièrement bas conduit le bois à se rétracter, voire se gauchir, et crée toutes sortes de problèmes de fuites d\'air et de ...
www.muhleisen.fr/dynamic/frontoffice_fr/ annonces_detail.php?
GET_ID_ANN=115

\"Sauna First - Qualités et caractéristiques du sauna.
... D\'ailleurs, c\'est très souvent l\'hiver, par grand froid où le taux d \'hygrométrie est le plus bas que l\'on peut battre ce type de record. ...
www.sauna-first.com/sauna_finlandais/qualites.htm

\"Le Matin - Jardin: installez l\'arrosage automatique! ... Le mauvais réflexe consiste à compenser le bas taux d\'hygrométrie par des apports d\'eau supplémentaires, et le résultat ne se fait généralement pas ...
www.lematin.ch/nwmatinhome/nwmatintendances/ le_matin4/jardin__installez.html

\"Article
... Taches jaunâtres - Trop de soleil, taux hygrométrique trop bas. Le
bord des feuilfes noircit - Manque de lumière et de ventilation. ...
dionee.gr.free.fr/bulletin/txt/d_04_c.htm

\"Articles sur le kakariki à front rouge expé d\'élevage ... un nouvel oisillon mais les trois derniers, bien que fécondés, ne sortirent pas de l’œuf, le taux hygrométrique du moment étant très bas (une chose à ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/pilous.parrots/ArticlesCDE/ ArticleExpeElevage.htm

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tôt d'humidité bas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-23 18:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it were completely dry there would be no fog at all :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-23 22:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How embarassing! Of course I spelled it wrong...I guess I was only dreaming (in the words of Paul McCartney :-)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Taux, but otherwise, yes!
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  jemo: oui taux
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Taux;)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Geneviève, I needed that correction!

agree  xxxsarahl: it's getting late, you're tired! ;-)
8 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un taux sec


Explanation:
Un taux sec est préférable

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
17 hrs

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indice de faible humidite


Explanation:
Non pas que taux soit incorrect,une proposition de plus. Il est tout de meme question de reglage, a ce qu'il me semble.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97