KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

skipwise

French translation: par paliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepwise
French translation:par paliers
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

21:06 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skipwise
Avant de faire la fête, un petit doute à éclaicir...

Further, in step 308, the air/fuel ratio feedback correction quantity FAF is reduced ***skipwise*** by a predetermined value RSL.

Brevet dans le domaine de l'automobile.

Merci beaucoup et bonnes fêtes à tous.
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
par sauts/par paliers
Explanation:
opposé de "stepwise" (graduel/progressif)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et bonne année 2004.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3par sauts/par paliers
Francis MARC
3différentiel, incrément
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
par sauts/par paliers


Explanation:
opposé de "stepwise" (graduel/progressif)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et bonne année 2004.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
52 mins

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
différentiel, incrément


Explanation:
joyeux noel et bonne année

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279