KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hinge pocket

French translation: cavité de la charnière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hinge pocket
French translation:cavité de la charnière
Entered by: France Mercier

02:05 Dec 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hinge pocket
composant de four encastré
France Mercier
Canada
cavité de la charnière
Explanation:
2. Notez la position du rebord arrière du réflecteur par rapportaux charnières (rebord emboîté dans la cavité de la charnière).
2. Note the rear edge of reflector position with respect tohinges (edge inserted into hinge pocket).

5. Repositionnez la plaque du réflecteur en insérant le rebordarrière de la plaque dans la cavité de la charnière et réinstallezla plaque sur le boîtier principal
5. Re-position reflector plate by inserting rear edge of plateinto hinge pocket and re-attach plate to main housing
https://secure.ge-lightingsystems.com/gels01/productcentral/...
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cavité de la charnièrexxxVera Fluhr
4 +2logement de charnièrexxxsarahl
4emplacement des charnières
Denali


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logement de charnière


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 day 8 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  irat56: Oui,et Bonnes Fêtes!
1 day 10 hrs
  -> trugarez braz, mon fréére !

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cavité de la charnière


Explanation:
2. Notez la position du rebord arrière du réflecteur par rapportaux charnières (rebord emboîté dans la cavité de la charnière).
2. Note the rear edge of reflector position with respect tohinges (edge inserted into hinge pocket).

5. Repositionnez la plaque du réflecteur en insérant le rebordarrière de la plaque dans la cavité de la charnière et réinstallezla plaque sur le boîtier principal
5. Re-position reflector plate by inserting rear edge of plateinto hinge pocket and re-attach plate to main housing
https://secure.ge-lightingsystems.com/gels01/productcentral/...



    Reference: http://secure.ge-lightingsystems.com/gels01/productcentral/d...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cendrine marrouat
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  zaphod
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Martine Etienne
20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
1 day 8 hrs
  -> merci

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emplacement des charnières


Explanation:
pocket peut se traduire par sachet ou endroit

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 30