KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

related

French translation: concerné/en question/correspondant/connexe/analogue/équivalent etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:related
French translation:concerné/en question/correspondant/connexe/analogue/équivalent etc.
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

04:12 Dec 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: related
in the related program.
Peter
concerné/en question/correspondant/connexe/analogue/équivalent etc.
Explanation:
- dans le programme concerné.
- dans le programme en question.
etc.
Choose the adjective best suited to your context.
HTH.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11concerné/en question/correspondant/connexe/analogue/équivalent etc.xxxCHENOUMI
5 +3liés, connexes
Daniel Mencher
3 +4correspondant
agnesb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liés, connexes


Explanation:
In this case, related equals "liés" or "connexes" (either one).

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chaplin: le prgramme connexé
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsarahl: bien vu !
10 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correspondant


Explanation:
Dans le programme correspondant.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: .
48 mins
  -> Merci, Vera!

agree  jemo
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Jemo!

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Nancy!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Isabelle!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
concerné/en question/correspondant/connexe/analogue/équivalent etc.


Explanation:
- dans le programme concerné.
- dans le programme en question.
etc.
Choose the adjective best suited to your context.
HTH.


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cendrine marrouat
18 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: c'est bien
25 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
58 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  Monique Laville: tout à fait
4 hrs

agree  TranFrance
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
9 hrs

agree  olganet
12 hrs

agree  moya
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci à tous !