KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

high circuit/low circuit

French translation: circuit haute tension/circuit basse tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high circuit/low circuit
French translation:circuit haute tension/circuit basse tension
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

15:32 Dec 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high circuit/low circuit
The connector of the pretensioner contains a shorting bar which short-circuits the pretensioner high circuit to the pretensioner low circuit when the connector is disconnected.


Merci
Dan Marasescu
Romania
circuit haute tension/circuit basse tension
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Tu as raison. Le texte source est mal écrit. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2circuit haute tension/circuit basse tension
cjohnstone
2circuit du haut / circuit du bas
Francis MARC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circuit haute tension/circuit basse tension


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Tu as raison. Le texte source est mal écrit. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  sousou
22 hrs
  -> merci et bonne année

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
circuit du haut / circuit du bas


Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'il y ait un rapport avec le niveau de tension, mais juste la différenciation de localisation des circuits

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: you may be right but would it not be upper and lower then?
6 mins
  -> tout dépend de l'auteur ... de toutes façon on ne courcircuite pas de la haute tension avec de la basse tension