KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

EDCT

French translation: Digital Enhanced Cordless Telecommunications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DECT
French translation:Digital Enhanced Cordless Telecommunications
Entered by: toubabou

17:58 Dec 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: EDCT
- DECT for 1.9GHz European Digital Cordless -- Full chip set solution and complete reference design.
- **EDCT** for 2.4GHz and 5.8GHz -- Most Advanced True Multi-Handset, Multi-Line FHSS Phone with integrated RF CMOS technology.

Je pense que EDCT est une faute de frappe pour norme DECT (Digital European Cordless Technology) mais je ne suis pas certain. Quelqu'un pourrait-il éventuellement confirmer ? Merci
toubabou
Digital Enhanced Cordless T/elephone/elecommunications/echnology)
Explanation:
le E c'est pour Enhanced je pense pas European

PDF] DSP Group’s Digital Cordless Portfolio
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... At the high end, the sophisticated Enhanced Digital Cordless (EDCT/DECT) with
Multi-line, Multi- handset capability is the ultimate platform for the most ...
www.dspg.com/dspg/pdf/Cordless_11_3_2003.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dspg.com ]

Business World - Economy
... What they are offering is Dect (enhanced digital cordless technology) and CorDect,
the Indian variant, which is unviable because it offers no more than a 1-3 ...
www.businessworldindia.com/archive/990524/eco1.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Telephone Caller ID
... 191984, 2431, 2.4 GHZ, Enhanced Digital Cordless Phone, Frequency Hopping Spread
Spectrum Technology, Multi handset Operation, Up To 4 Handsets, Dual Keypad ...
www.unclejoes.com/telephone_caller_ids.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

e-inSITE - DSP Group Previews Chipsets For Digital Telephony ...
... The EDCTTM (Enhanced Digital Cordless Telephone) chip set is destined for deployment
in 2.4 GHz Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum (FHSS) cordless telephones ...
www.e-insite.net/esec/Article_189756.htm - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci pour la précision sur Enhanced mais je cherchais surtout à savoir si EDCT était une faute de frappe - ayant laissé l'acronyme tel quel dans ma trad la précision n'a pas changé grand chose et j'ai considéré qu'EDCT était tout simplement une erreur - merci encore à tous et Bonne année !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Digital Enhanced Cordless T/elephone/elecommunications/echnology)
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +2norme DECT
Francis MARC
3Acronym Finder ne donne que la "solution" suivante qui ne convient pas:Michael Hesselnberg
3looks like itPaul Rispin
1 +1DCT: Discrete Cosine Transform
Frédéric Bégon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acronym Finder ne donne que la "solution" suivante qui ne convient pas:


Explanation:
Estimated/Expected Departure Clearance Time
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Donc tu dois avoir raison avec la faute de frappe

Bonne Année!

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looks like it


Explanation:
you may find this site helpful
http://www.comsoc.org/livepubs/ci1/public/anniv/katz.html

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frédéric Bégon: Je trouve : "DCT/EDCT chip fabricated, tested at 35 Msamples/sec" à "REQUIREMENTS FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS".
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
norme DECT


Explanation:
confirmation, il y a bien le DECT à 2,4 GHZ, ce ne peut pas être une coincidence

2.4 GHz/DECT voice and data module - [ Traduire cette page ]
... It is an ultra-compact, easy-to-use module that has embedded software,
baseband and RF section controller for use with DECT/2.4 GHz. ...
wireless-newsletter.rtx.dk/rtx/RTX2.nsf/0/ 5CB0FF46E4C578EBC1256D4B003598A5?OpenDocument - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Winbond-Empowering Partners-Winning Products-Communication ICs ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1.9Ghz DECT & 2.4Ghz WDCT. TYPE NO. ... W93516F, QFP 100, 1.9Ghz DECT/2.4Ghz Narrow
Band WDCT Baseband Chip with 128KB Mask ROM and Speaker Phone for Handset. ...
www.winbond.com/e-winbondhtm/partner/b_2_c_6.htm - 25k -

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – System Names
  – Radiotelephony
Domaine(s)
  – Noms de systèmes
  – Radiotéléphonie
 
Digital European Cordless
Technology Source CORRECT

  DECT Source CORRECT

Digital Enhanced Cordless
Telecommunication Source
CORRECT

Digital Generation Cordless
Telephone

norme DECT Source CORRECT,
FÉM

  DECT Source CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – This comprehensive
standard addresses residential
cordless phones, wireless office
telephone systems, Telepoint- like
public access systems, and
wireless LANS, and is subscribed to
by the 18 member countries of the
CEPT. DECT has been allocated
the region from 1,880 to 1,900 MHz
throughout Europe. Source

OBS – la norme DECT [...], dont
l'élaboration a débuté en 1989, s'est
fortement inspirée du CT3. Le DECT
est une norme d'accès par voie
radio à différents réseaux de
communication.


L'incidence éventuelle de la téléphonie mobile sur la santé
... Le DECT (Digital Enhanced Cordless Telecommunications) est une norme
européenne d'accès radio cellulaire numérique « sans fil ». ...
www.senat.fr/rap/r02-052/r02-05247.html - 11k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 18:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
et DECT à 5.8GHZ

5.8GHz - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Solutions. Operators. Semiconductor. Equipment Manufacturers. Healthcare. Combo.
ODM/OEM Products. GSM/GRPS. TD-SCDMA. CDMA. NMT. 802.11a/b/g. 2.4GHz. DECT. 5.8GHz.
Bluetooth. ...
www.rtx.dk/C1256C07002FB0A1/0/ 974A26B8BCA53448C1256DF600321042?open - 31k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: kabuki.eecs.berkeley.edu/~rsn/Theses/MS/master.7.html
14 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DCT: Discrete Cosine Transform


Explanation:
Imaginons que le téléphone possède une fonctionnalité de transmission de photos, cette technique peut alors être utilisée.

J'ai rencontré un autre sigle DCT concernant les Information Technologies : Digital Carrier Trunk

On pourrait aussi imaginer : Digital Cordless Telephone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 21:14:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European Data Communication Technology ?


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/DCT.html
Frédéric Bégon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs
  -> Comme il est fait référence à la technologie CMOS : Direct-Coupled Transistor. Le document est-il de nature très technique ou est-ce un texte pour les non-techniciens ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edct
Digital Enhanced Cordless T/elephone/elecommunications/echnology)


Explanation:
le E c'est pour Enhanced je pense pas European

PDF] DSP Group’s Digital Cordless Portfolio
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... At the high end, the sophisticated Enhanced Digital Cordless (EDCT/DECT) with
Multi-line, Multi- handset capability is the ultimate platform for the most ...
www.dspg.com/dspg/pdf/Cordless_11_3_2003.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dspg.com ]

Business World - Economy
... What they are offering is Dect (enhanced digital cordless technology) and CorDect,
the Indian variant, which is unviable because it offers no more than a 1-3 ...
www.businessworldindia.com/archive/990524/eco1.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Telephone Caller ID
... 191984, 2431, 2.4 GHZ, Enhanced Digital Cordless Phone, Frequency Hopping Spread
Spectrum Technology, Multi handset Operation, Up To 4 Handsets, Dual Keypad ...
www.unclejoes.com/telephone_caller_ids.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

e-inSITE - DSP Group Previews Chipsets For Digital Telephony ...
... The EDCTTM (Enhanced Digital Cordless Telephone) chip set is destined for deployment
in 2.4 GHz Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum (FHSS) cordless telephones ...
www.e-insite.net/esec/Article_189756.htm - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
merci pour la précision sur Enhanced mais je cherchais surtout à savoir si EDCT était une faute de frappe - ayant laissé l'acronyme tel quel dans ma trad la précision n'a pas changé grand chose et j'ai considéré qu'EDCT était tout simplement une erreur - merci encore à tous et Bonne année !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
1 hr