KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Wide Panel

French translation: Utilisation du panneau panoramique

02:51 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a camera Manual
English term or phrase: Wide Panel
Dear French translators,

I wonder if one of you could tell me if the following "du" is correct or if not please, give me a suggestion.

Thanks!

Using the Wide Panel

L'utilisation DU Panneau panoramique


Pplease, tell me if "du" is correct or not.

Thanks
Doris Fukuda
French translation:Utilisation du panneau panoramique
Explanation:
mais oui, c'est bien DU
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Utilisation du panneau panoramique
swisstell
4 +1Yes, it is
Katerina Kallitsi
4"utilisation du panoramique"
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wide panel
Utilisation du panneau panoramique


Explanation:
mais oui, c'est bien DU

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
2 mins

agree  Yves Georges
4 hrs

agree  mdesestret
12 hrs

agree  Malika Black
2 days 4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide panel
Yes, it is


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-14 03:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.olympus.co.jp/en/support/imsg/digicamera/ download/manual/accessories/man_fl20_e.pdf
Fixation du panneau panoramique



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lecuyer
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide panel
"utilisation du panoramique"


Explanation:
Du is correct but I am afraid that "panneau" should not be translated in a "pro" context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-14 03:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, the whole sentence might have been helpfull to give you an accurate translation...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435