KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

feu à éclat

French translation: flashing light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feu à éclat
French translation:flashing light
Entered by: Mark Nathan

12:07 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: feu à éclat
§ 1 feu à éclat à l’avant de la motrice.

An option on an electric pallet truck. A flashing light?
Mark Nathan
France
flashing light
Explanation:
5500-Lb. Pallet Truck with 230 Steering - Northern Tool & CatalogCity. ... This
all new edition tow truck with flashing light and sound. ...
www.toytrump.com/ p89-38287-tow-truck-with-light-sound-battery-operated.html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7flashing light
GILOU
5strobe-, flash light
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
flashing light


Explanation:
5500-Lb. Pallet Truck with 230 Steering - Northern Tool & CatalogCity. ... This
all new edition tow truck with flashing light and sound. ...
www.toytrump.com/ p89-38287-tow-truck-with-light-sound-battery-operated.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72221
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
1 hr

agree  PB Trans: yes, that's what Le grand dictionnaire terminologique says too
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  moya
6 hrs

agree  umsarah
6 hrs

agree  Malika Black: Voir le GDT
20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strobe-, flash light


Explanation:
Either of the above would probably do the trick

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882