KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

three-wave fluorescent lighting

French translation: éclairage fluorescent à trois émissions primaires


21:34 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: three-wave fluorescent lighting
-
flavie
French translation:éclairage fluorescent à trois émissions primaires
Explanation:
Ce n'est pas du tout mon domaine, c'est juste le fruit de ma recherche sur Google...
Selected response from:

BlandineM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3is there a context?
rene_teews
1 +1éclairage fluorescent à trois émissions primairesBlandineM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is there a context?


Explanation:
If is it a typo and "three-way" instead I think the translation has been found and detailed earlier in this place or in the pro listing. Look out for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 21:56:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it was you who asked it, possible typo?
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/611869

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: "three wave" is different and means 3 wavelenght emission
19 mins
  -> may I suggest an alternative translation to three-way fluorescent lighting - lumiere fluorescente en menage a trois. The 'lighter' side of translation.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éclairage fluorescent à trois émissions primaires


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas du tout mon domaine, c'est juste le fruit de ma recherche sur Google...


    Reference: http://www.rhodia-ec.com/site_ec_fr/electronics/page_lumines...
BlandineM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: oui ou éclairage fluorescent trichromatique
13 mins