KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

FASTENERS

French translation: des attaches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fasteners (wall fixings)
French translation:des attaches
Entered by: yvette1

20:35 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: FASTENERS
MOUTED ON WALL BY FOUR 8MM FASTENERS
caterina
des attaches
Explanation:
traduction personnelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 20:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixé au mur par 4 attaches de 8 mm
Selected response from:

yvette1
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3des attachesyvette1
4 +1attachesDamien Galzi
4Fixations
Jérôme Haushalter
4fermoir, fermeture....maybe ...?
IMAGDA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des attaches


Explanation:
traduction personnelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 20:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixé au mur par 4 attaches de 8 mm

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis
10 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ou simplement 4 vis de 8 mm
6 hrs

agree  AnneSteph
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attaches


Explanation:
Terme generalement employe

Damien Galzi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermoir, fermeture....maybe ...?


Explanation:
depending on the context...

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fasteners
Fixations


Explanation:
autre possibilité: des agrafes de 8 mm

(voir eurodicautom)

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 487