International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

measurement book

French translation: Registre de contrôle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measurement book
French translation:Registre de contrôle
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

06:58 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Engineering, contractor payment
English term or phrase: measurement book
As an engineer I had to measure the work done by contractors in the format as dictated by the bill of quantities. For this we will have to reproduce the full wording for the item of work to be executed and enter into this book, the work carried out by the contractor. This is a very important record and has to be preserved for ever. Based on the entries in the measurement book, the contractor's bill has to be prepared. Measured items once billed have to be crossed out in the M.book so as to avoid duplication of payment. I would like to get at the French term for this.
Narasimhan Raghavan
Registre de controle
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure about that
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5les métrésxxxsarahl
5Registre de controlexxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registre de controle


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure about that

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les métrés


Explanation:
not the name of the book itself, the name of the contents.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561