KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

maximum lift

French translation: force d'aspiration maximale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maximum lift
French translation:force d'aspiration maximale
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:30 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: maximum lift
1.Store and transport the dehumidifier on all four wheels.
2.Set the dehumidifier in a horizontal position for operation.
3.Remove the drain cap and attach the drain hose, making sure that it is free from bends and kinks.
4.Place the other end of the drain hose in the drain where the water will be discharged. The draining mechanism has a maximum lift of 15 feet, be sure that the drain area isn't more than 15 feet higher than the drain connection.
Krystrad
force d'aspiration maximale
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3force d'aspiration maximaleMichael Hesselnberg
3hauteur de vidange
Helene Diu
3portance maximale
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portance maximale


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rene_teews: il ne s'agit pas d'une soucoupe volante!
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
force d'aspiration maximale


Explanation:
=

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
1 hr

agree  Lucie Brione
2 hrs

agree  sousou
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hauteur de vidange


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit plutôt d'un problème de hauteur d'évacuation (système de siphon ?) plutôt que d'une puissance d'aspiration. En effet, le texte ne mentionne pas de pompe ou autre système.


    Reference: http://www.bepa.be/Notice%20utilisation/CDP_75_125_165.pdf
Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 525