KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

screw boss

French translation: bloc de fixation


07:54 Jan 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screw boss
"Do not apply the rubber feet if the alternate screw boss will be used to secure the Desk Mount to a work surface."
French Locale
French translation:bloc de fixation
Explanation:
GDT
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bloc de fixationMichael Hesselnberg
4 +2bloc de fixation
Raphyel
4bossette de vis, bossage pour visBernard Guay


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloc de fixation


Explanation:
GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...
Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloc de fixation


Explanation:
screw boss = bloc de fixation

Définition :
Petit bloc qui peut être inséré dans un profilé creux en plastique pour y fixer une vis.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index102...
Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
25 mins

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
20 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bossette de vis, bossage pour vis


Explanation:
Termium Database

Bernard Guay
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench