KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

pack down

French translation: oui: se tasser


10:54 Jan 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pack down
Walls may have blown insulation that has a tendency to pack down and loose R-value when saturated. Keep in mind that the restoration process is not complete until materials are returned to a pre-loss condition.

se tasser ?
Krystrad
French translation:oui: se tasser
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oui: se tasserxxxCMJ_Trans
5s'affaisserBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oui: se tasser


Explanation:
IMHO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DundF: IMO
7 mins

agree  Lucie Brione
15 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'affaisser


Explanation:
voir sur google isolation et affaisser
Example ci-dessous:

difficilement inflammable. Pour garantir des performances durables,
l'isolation ne peut s'affaisser. Exigences complémentaires ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 11:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'isolation d\'une toiture à deux pentes ... elles sont susceptibles de
s’affaisser sous l’effet de la chaleur. membranes en PVC: ...
www.livios.be/_guid/guide/5-isol-zadeld2.asp?id_taal=2 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619