KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

sewage backflow

French translation: refoulement d'égout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sewage backflow
French translation:refoulement d'égout
Entered by: Louise Dupont

13:41 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sewage backflow
In Case Of Severe Sewage Backflow
·For your own safety, please don't enter the affected area until after decontamination.
·Please don't attempt any cleaning, for your own safety.

·If you absolutely must handle contaminated materials, please wear rubber gloves.
·If possible, I would suggest you and your family make plans to stay with a friend or at a local hotel until after clean up and decontamination.

on parle de dégâts des eaux en général puis de ce cas plus précis, je n'arrive pas à choisir le terme le mieux approprié : remontées d'égout ? refoulement d'eaux usées ? merci !
Krystrad
refoulement d'égout
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 13:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon le GDT refoulement est plus utilisé au Québec :
retour d\'eau n. m.


Définition :
Refluement d\'eau (notamment d\'eau sale) dans le sens inverse de son écoulement habituel.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
refoulement n. m.

Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3refoulement d'égout
Louise Dupont
4 +2remontée des eaux d'égout
Agnesf
4refluement des egouts
ben baudoin
3reflux
sousou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refoulement d'égout


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 13:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon le GDT refoulement est plus utilisé au Québec :
retour d\'eau n. m.


Définition :
Refluement d\'eau (notamment d\'eau sale) dans le sens inverse de son écoulement habituel.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
refoulement n. m.



Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: refoulement des eaux d'égout, canada
33 mins
  -> oui, une autre solution, merci

agree  Nerzh
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Annike THIERRY
8 days
  -> Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remontée des eaux d'égout


Explanation:
-

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
18 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui
2 days 4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflux


Explanation:
Le reflux des eaux usées

sousou
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refluement des egouts


Explanation:
dixit mon dico (le grand dico terminologique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 13:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou d\'egout

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 13