KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Transfer of images before cancellation complete

French translation: transfert des images effectué avant annulation

03:20 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Transfer of images before cancellation complete
Dear French translators,

How are you?

Please, confirm if the French phrase below is correct, if not please, give me a suggestion.

E.:
"Transfer of images before cancellation complete"

In other words, the images that were transferred before the cancellation have been transferred completely.

Trasfert des images effettuée avant de l'annullation.

Since it is a "message" it has to be short, due to space.

Thanks in advance!
Doris Fukuda
French translation:transfert des images effectué avant annulation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transfert des images effectué avant annulation
GILOU
4Possibility depending on context
Jean-Luc Dumont
3les images déjà transférées sont sauvegardées en cas d'annulation
jemo
3transmission complète des immage avant l'annulation
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer of images before cancellation complete
transmission complète des immage avant l'annulation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-29 03:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

transmission des image achevée avant l\'annulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-29 03:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achever-to complete,to finish
or
transmission achevée des immages avant l\'annulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-29 03:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transmission\" is better than \"transfert\"

pas de \"de\" avant l\'annulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-29 03:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops,typo
des immages -with \"s\" at the end

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfert des images effectué avant annulation


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73120
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: plutôt "d'images" comme on est pas sûr que tout ait été transféré
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer of images before cancellation complete
les images déjà transférées sont sauvegardées en cas d'annulation


Explanation:
ou "en cas de déconnexion" (dépend du contexte)

" L’inscription peut être utile avant tout transfert d'images, en cas de déconnexion, car les images déjà transférées seront sauvegardées sur le site"
http://www.ciao.fr/Extrafilm__Avis_572125

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-01-29 05:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au plus court:

\"sauvegarde des images (déjà) transférées en cas d\'annulation\"

explication: Si le transfert est un succès, il y a donc sauvegarde (sur un disque, sur un site, etc...)

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer of images before cancellation complete
Possibility depending on context


Explanation:
"Images transmises avant annulation du transfert" = 10 out of 20 for instance in a context where you could have a number next to it -emphasis on number

Meaning: Images transferred before transfer cancellation (but without repeating transfer in French

the French you have in your questions has mistakes - not very good



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872