before cancellation

French translation: transfert (partiel) d'images avant annulation réussi

07:56 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a camera Manual
English term or phrase: before cancellation
Dear French translators,

Please, help me with this phrase:


Transfer of images before cancellation complete
Explanation:
In other words, the images that were transferred before the cancellation have been transferred completely.


The phrase to mean "the transfer of all the images was completed before cancellation." This is not the case. For example, if you were transferring 20 images and you cancelled the process halfway through, and ended up with 10 images that were transferred and 10 that were not. The phrase is indicating that the 10 images that were transferred were transferred completely and successfully.


The real meaning is:

The images that were transferred before cancellation have been transferred successfully.

Thanks!

The phrase I would like you to improve is this:


Transfert des immages effectue avant l'annulation.

(Please ignore the lack of "accents".)
Thanks in advance!
Doris Fukuda
French translation:transfert (partiel) d'images avant annulation réussi
Explanation:
since there is no definite article in English I'd rather go with indefinite d' - all pictures have not necessarily been transfered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-29 13:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réussi, masculine therefore pertaining to \"transfert\" not \"annulation if this is how you interpret it (after reading the added note on your twin question.)
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transfert (partiel) d'images avant annulation réussi
rene_teews
4 +1Le transfert des images avant annulation a réussi
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le transfert des images avant annulation a réussi


Explanation:
That is how I would word it. Hope it helps, Fuad. Also, watch out, "images" with one "m".

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Le transfert réussi des images avant l'annulation. (pr alléger la tournure).
43 mins
  -> Merci.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfert (partiel) d'images avant annulation réussi


Explanation:
since there is no definite article in English I'd rather go with indefinite d' - all pictures have not necessarily been transfered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-29 13:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réussi, masculine therefore pertaining to \"transfert\" not \"annulation if this is how you interpret it (after reading the added note on your twin question.)

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: oui, plus dans le ton
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search