within 4% of the hardwood floor reading

French translation: C'est bon, Krys, mais n'utilise pas le mot intervalle, qui

13:58 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: within 4% of the hardwood floor reading
If wooden floors have the potential to have excess moisture because they are near the water damaged area, they should be checked with moisture meters to be sure of their condition and dried as soon as possible. Normally a good wood reading is under 10%. A reading over 20% indicates a moisture problem. Some hardwood floors have wooden sub-floors. These sub-floors need to be within 4% of the hardwood floor reading to be on the safe side.


voici comment j'ai traduit, je voudrais être sûre d'avoir bien compris le sens, merci !

Le taux d’humidité de ces sous-planchers doit se situer dans un intervalle de plus ou moins 4% par rapport à celui relevé sur le parquet en bois dur pour qu’il n’y ait aucun risque
Krystrad
French translation:C'est bon, Krys, mais n'utilise pas le mot intervalle, qui
Explanation:
a rapport au temps ou à la distance. Utilise plutôt le mot "fourchette"... se situe dans une fourchette de plus ou moins 4%. Je traduirais "reading" par "mesure" ou "valeur".
Selected response from:

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks ghis ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5C'est bon, Krys, mais n'utilise pas le mot intervalle, qui
Ghislaine Delorme
4cela me semble aller
Michael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cela me semble aller


Explanation:
=

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est bon, Krys, mais n'utilise pas le mot intervalle, qui


Explanation:
a rapport au temps ou à la distance. Utilise plutôt le mot "fourchette"... se situe dans une fourchette de plus ou moins 4%. Je traduirais "reading" par "mesure" ou "valeur".

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
thanks ghis ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search