cold-light liquid crystal

French translation: cristaux liquides luminescents

18:18 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cold-light liquid crystal
prolonged use of cold-light liquid crystal is very power-consuming

(notice d'une montre de plongée)
Krystrad
French translation:cristaux liquides luminescents
Explanation:
"cold light" veut dire "luminescent".


Biblios, stages et diplômes - Translate this page
... R4, 6034). Synthèse de cristaux liquides luminescents et magnétiquement
actifs (S ou D), C. Piguet (R4, 6034). Corrélation structure ...
www.unige.ch/sciences/chiam/projets.html - 15k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bayer Webzine
... The glow of a female firefly (glow-worm) – the inspiration for luminescent
plastics. In both cases it is a \"cold light\". The light ...
www.webzine.bayer.com/en/bayerwelt/smartsurface/kaltesleuch... - 24k - Cached - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cristaux liquides luminescents
xxxjerryk
3cristaux liquides lumineux
Lyne


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cristaux liquides luminescents


Explanation:
"cold light" veut dire "luminescent".


Biblios, stages et diplômes - Translate this page
... R4, 6034). Synthèse de cristaux liquides luminescents et magnétiquement
actifs (S ou D), C. Piguet (R4, 6034). Corrélation structure ...
www.unige.ch/sciences/chiam/projets.html - 15k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bayer Webzine
... The glow of a female firefly (glow-worm) – the inspiration for luminescent
plastics. In both cases it is a \"cold light\". The light ...
www.webzine.bayer.com/en/bayerwelt/smartsurface/kaltesleuch... - 24k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
4 days
  -> merci!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cristaux liquides lumineux


Explanation:
peut-être que dans ce cas là, cristaux liquides lumineux serait plus approprié ?

Lyne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search